Gnu.Org - Info gnu.org

gnu.org receives about 114,500 unique visitors and 235,870 (2.06 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $997.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $808,886.87. According to Alexa Traffic Rank gnu.org is ranked number 4,700 in the world and 0.0229% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Boston, MA, 02205, United States and links to network IP address 208.118.235.148.

About - gnu.org

Official site of the project to develop a complete Unix-like operating system comprising free software. Includes project history and philosophy, licenses, downloads, and details of how to get involved.
How did gnu.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is gnu.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
114,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,435,000
Daily Pageviews:
235,870 (2.06 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
4,700 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0229% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
China 20.0%23.9%2196
United States 17.5%16.7%4899
Japan 8.3%8.3%3999
India 7.4%6.1%4299
Germany 4.1%4.1%4407
France 3.2%2.5%4925
Korea, Republic of 3.0%3.0%2530
Italy 2.7%3.8%3537
United Kingdom 2.6%2.7%5679
Spain 2.0%2.0%4822
Poland 1.9%1.8%3393
Brazil 1.8%2.2%5501
Canada 1.7%1.5%5096
Iran 1.5%1.3%5711
Russian Federation 1.2%1.2%13493
Taiwan 1.1%0.9%4543
Netherlands 0.9%0.8%4799
Australia 0.9%1.0%5969
Mexico 0.8%0.8%7606
South Africa 0.7%0.7%4069
Hong Kong 0.6%0.6%4242
Sweden 0.6%0.5%4344
Czech Republic 0.6%0.4%4343
Austria 0.6%0.7%3823
Argentina 0.5%0.4%6433
Belgium 0.5%0.5%5193
Viet Nam 0.5%0.5%4785

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
gnu.org
70.53%61.55%1.82
gcc.gnu.org
23.00%25.00%2.3
ftp.gnu.org
8.92%5.93%1.4
lists.gnu.org
5.05%3.66%1.5
savannah.gnu.org
3.62%3.34%1.9
health.gnu.org
0.48%0.25%1
elpa.gnu.org
0.20%0.10%1
korea.gnu.org
0.16%0.09%1
OTHER
0%0.09%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush gnu.org
Domain:
  gnu.org
Rank:
  3,035
Organic Keywords:
  226,226
Organic Traffic:
  532,779
Organic Cost:
  $664,524.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
85,026
Total Backlinks:
  21,050,255
Follow Links:
  14,434,059
Nofollow Links:
  6,616,196
Referring Domains:
  163,073
Referring IPs:
  116,691

How socially engaged is gnu.org?

Facebook:
  4,234
Google +:
  1,688
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  117,672
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much gnu.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$997.00
Monthly Revenue:
$29,910.00
Yearly Revenue:
$363,905.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 39,390$451.81
China 56,373$174.19
Japan 19,577$62.65
Germany 9,671$46.71
United Kingdom 6,368$39.68
Italy 8,963$31.28
France 5,897$27.71
Canada 3,538$24.80
India 14,388$23.02
Australia 2,359$17.76
Korea, Republic of 7,076$16.42
Netherlands 1,887$9.60
Brazil 5,189$9.18
Poland 4,246$7.68
South Africa 1,651$7.28
Sweden 1,179$6.27
Belgium 1,179$5.81
Russian Federation 2,830$5.75
Austria 1,651$5.37
Spain 4,717$5.24
Hong Kong 1,415$4.88
Taiwan 2,123$4.03
Iran 3,066$3.56
Czech Republic 943$2.05
Mexico 1,887$1.83
Argentina 943$1.12
Viet Nam 1,179$0.86

How much money do gnu.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$163.28
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$4,898.50
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$59,598.47
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
32,118
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
963,553
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
11,723,223
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 7,090$81.33
China 7,328$22.65
Germany 2,804$13.55
India 4,029$6.45
United Kingdom 1,019$6.35
Canada 885$6.20
Italy 1,524$5.32
Australia 472$3.55
France 649$3.05
Poland 1,401$2.54
Japan 587$1.88
Sweden 330$1.76
Netherlands 321$1.63
Austria 429$1.40
Spain 896$0.99
Belgium 142$0.70
Korea, Republic of 283$0.66
Taiwan 340$0.65
Iran 491$0.57
Brazil 311$0.55
Hong Kong 142$0.49
Russian Federation 170$0.34
Czech Republic 94$0.20
Mexico 170$0.16
Argentina 132$0.16
South Africa 33$0.15
Viet Nam 47$0.03

How much is gnu.org worth?

Website Value:
$808,886.87

Where is gnu.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
208.118.235.148
ASN:
AS22989 
ISP:
Free Software Foundation, Inc. 
Server Location:
Boston
MA
02205
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 208.118.235.148

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does gnu.org load?

Average Load Time:
(832 ms) 85 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 310.8KiB (77% reduction).

Compressing and resizing http://www.gnu.org/distros/screenshots/trisquel.png could save 259.2KiB (84% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://www.gnu.org/software/emms/emms-logo-small-2.png could save 41.4KiB (97% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.gnu.org/graphics/fs-gang.png could save 8.7KiB (20% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.gnu.org/graphics/fsf-logo-notext.png could save 1.3KiB (17% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.gnu.org/combo.css
http://www.gnu.org/layout.min.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/server/select…tml?callback=/">Set language</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="phrase" type="text" name="phrase"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/home.en.html">English</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/home.ca.html">català</a> and 11 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.fsf.org/fss">Free Software Supporter</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="frmEmail" type="text" name="email-Primary"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input type="submit" name="_qf_Edit_next"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/gnu/gnu.html">About GNU</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/help">ways you can help</a> and 13 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://planet.….org/rss20.xml"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/server/takeac…n.html#unmaint">unmaintained GNU package</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/">GNU home page</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.fsf.org/">FSF</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.2KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying http://www.gnu.org/ could save 1.2KiB (16% reduction) after compression.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Leverage browser caching
You have enabled browser caching. Learn more about browser caching recommendations.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  96

Site Categories (dmoz)

Unix/Software
Operating Systems/Open Source
Català/Informàtica
Software/Sistemas operativos
Informatique/Logiciel libre
Computer/Open Source
Sistemes operatius/Linux
Informática/Código abierto
Computer/Organizzazioni
Програмне забезпечення/Безплатне
Programmazione/Open Source
Open Source/Организации

What sites are related to gnu.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 10 Mar 2016 02:43:38 GMT
Server: Apache/2.4.7
Content-Location: home.html
Vary: negotiate,accept-language,Accept-Encoding
TCN: choice
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: (null)
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Thu, 10 Mar 2016 02:43:38 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Language: en

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 208.118.235.148 300
TXT 300
MX eggs.gnu.org 300
SOA 300
Mname ns1.gnu.org
Rname hostmaster.gnu.org
Serial Number 2014031153
Refresh 3600
Retry 120
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns3.gnu.org 300
NS ns4.gnu.org 300
NS ns1.gnu.org 300
NS ns2.gnu.org 300

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
20 years 2 months  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: GNU.ORG
Domain ID: D899661-LROR
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL: http://www.gandi.net
Updated Date: 2014-08-04T18:24:11Z
Creation Date: 1995-11-24T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2022-11-23T05:00:00Z
Sponsoring Registrar: Gandi SAS
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 81
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registrant ID: 0-443631-Gandi
Registrant Name: GNU/FSF Hostmaster
Registrant Organization: Free Software Foundation
Registrant Street: 51 Franklin Street, Fifth Floor
Registrant City: Boston
Registrant State/Province: MA
Registrant Postal Code: 02110-1301
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6175425942
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.6175422652
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Admin ID: GH297-GANDI
Admin Name: GNU/FSF Hostmaster
Admin Organization: Free Software Foundation
Admin Street: 51 Franklin Street, Fifth Floor
Admin City: Boston
Admin State/Province: MA
Admin Postal Code: 02110-1301
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6175425942
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.6175422652
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Tech ID: AR41-GANDI
Tech Name: Service Technique
Tech Organization: GANDI SARL
Tech Street: 63 - 65 Boulevard Massena
Tech City: Paris
Tech State/Province:
Tech Postal Code: 75013
Tech Country: FR
Tech Phone: +33.143737851
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.GNU.ORG
Name Server: NS2.GNU.ORG
Name Server: NS3.GNU.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-03-09T21:14:51Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 97 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
gnu.org widget